Fachgebiet Funkkommunikation und Navigation (WICON)

Day 1 - Tuesday, 15.12.2020

Invited Talk

  • An Abstracted Survey on 6G: Drivers, Requirements, Efforts, and Enablers
    Bin Han, Wei Jiang, Mohammad Asif Habibi, and Hans Dieter Schotten
    14:00 - 14:30

Session 1: Artificial Intelligence

  • Functional Description of AI-Engines Within an AI-Architecture
    Mike Reichardt, Dennis Krummacker, and Shreya Tayade
    14:30 - 14:45

  • On Machine Learning for Time Series Analysis
    Lia Ahrens, and Julian Ahrens
    14:45 - 15:00

  • Session Discussion Round
    15:00 - 15:15

Day 2 - Wednesday, 16.12.2020

Session 2: Security and Privacy

  • A Qualitative Empirical Analysis of Human Post-Exploitation Behavior
    Daniel Schneider, Daniel Fraunholz, and Daniel Krohmer
    09:00 - 09:15

  • Investigating the Ecosystem of Offensive Information Security Tools
    Simon Duque Anton, Daniel Fraunholz, and Daniel Schneider
    09:15 - 09:30

  • Physical Layer Security Based Key Management for LoRaWAN
    Andreas Weinand, Andreu de la Fuente, Christoph Lipps, and Michael Karrenbauer
    09:30 - 09:45

  • Escape the Fake: Introducing Simulated Container-Escapes for Honeypots
    Daniel Reti, and Norman Becker
    09:45 - 10:00

  • Session Discussion Round
    10:00- 10:15

Session 3: Advanced Networking Topics

  • Implementation of OpenAirInterface-Based Real-World Channel Measurement for Evaluating Wireless Transmission Algorithms
    Qiuheng Zhou, and Wei Jiang
    14:00 - 14:15

  • The Five Dimensions of Network Cognition: Notes on the Structure of Cognitive Self-Organizing Networks
    Julian Ahrens, and Lia Ahrens
    14:15 - 14:30

  • Analyzing Current Interference Situations of Connected Devices Using Context-Information and the Centralized Broker-Approach
    Daniel Lindenschmitt, and Michael Karrenbauer
    14:30 - 14:45

  • Session Discussion Round
    14:45 - 15:00

Day 3 - Thursday, 17.12.2020

Session 4: Industrial Communications

  • Integration of IEEE 802.1AS-Based Time Synchronization in IEEE 802.11 as an Enabler for Novel Industrial Use Cases
    Michael Gundall, Christopher Huber, and Sergiy Melnyk
    09:00 - 09:15

  • TSN Simulation: Time-Aware Shaper Implemented in Ns-3
    Dennis Krummacker, and Luca Wendling
    09:15 - 09:30

  • Divite - Inter-Programming-Language Interaction Toolbox & Abstraction of Information Processing Sequences
    Dennis Krummacker
    09:30 - 09:45

  • Advanced Wireless Communication for Industrial Intra-Logistics Use Cases
    Christoph Fischer, Maximilian Berndt, and Dennis Krummacker
    09:45 - 10:00

  • Real-Time Task Scheduling and Multi-Vehicle Navigation for Intra-Logistics
    Maximilian Berndt, Christoph Fischer, and Dennis Krummacker
    10:00 - 10:15

  • On Wireless Communication Systems for Automation
    Michael Karrenbauer, Andreas Weinand, and Sergiy Melnyk
    10:15-10:30

  • Architecture of a Multiband Redundancy Management System for Highly Reliable Industrial Communication Systems
    Sergiy Melnyk, Michael Karrenbauer, Julian Ahrens, and Lia Ahrens
    10:30 - 10:45

  • Session Discussion Round
    10:45 - 11:15

Session 5: Wireless Communication Networks

  • Traffic Prediction in Cellular Networks for Designing Smart Resource Management
    Sai Charan Kusumapani, Sachinkumar Bavikatti Mallikarjun, and Nandish P. Kuruvatti
    14:45 - 15:00

  • What’s Automotive Communication: An Introduction to the Standardizations of Vehicular Network
    Donglin Wang, and Anjie Qiu
    15:00 - 15:15

  • A Comparison Among Modern Simulations of Vehicular Ad-Hoc Network Systems
    Anjie Qiu, Donglin Wang, and Sanket Partani
    15:15 - 15:30

  • Error Convergence Analysis and Stability of a Cloud Control AGV
    Shreya Tayade, Peter Rost, and Andreas Maeder
    15:30 - 15:45

  • Session Discussion Round
    15:45 - 16:00
Zum Seitenanfang